Skip to content

These Caribbean islands are successfully combating the pandemic -- here’s why you should think twice before visiting

June 19, 2021
8 min read
This post contains references to products from one or more of our advertisers. We may receive compensation when you click on links to those products. Terms apply to the offers listed on this page. For an explanation of our Advertising Policy, visit this page.

Editor’s note: This post has been updated with new information.


The Caribbean and the islands of the North Atlantic Ocean were some of the first regions in the world to reopen to U.S. travelers, as these destinations rely heavily on tourism. And they've managed to keep their infection rates low with strict mask mandates and quarantine measures. Breaking the rules can even land you in jail.

But that doesn’t mean you should immediately hop on a jet to trade cold weather and snow for rum punch and white sand beaches. A coronavirus outbreak could be catastrophic for residents, and as positive cases and deaths in the U.S. and around the world continue to soar, it's clear why the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is urging travelers to stay home.

These Caribbean islands are handling the pandemic well -- but do they really want tourists? And should you visit? Here’s what you need to know about the Caribbean islands with the lowest COVID-19 infection rates.

For more TPG news delivered each morning to your inbox, sign up for our daily newsletter.

Islands with the lowest infection rates

Unsurprisingly, the islands that have kept the coronavirus at bay have several things in common: low populations, remote locations and few direct flights connecting them to the U.S.

In fact, five islands in the Caribbean have recorded no deaths at all. The combined islands that make up the Caribbean Netherlands -- Bonaire, Saba and St. Eustatius -- have recorded just three deaths.

The table below shows the 10 islands with the lowest COVID-19 rates (we’ve lumped the Caribbean Netherlands together). The positive rate data comes from the CDC, while positive cases and deaths are pulled from Johns Hopkins University, which has tracked the spread of the novel coronavirus.

There’s little data on how many hospital beds each island has, but some of these countries appear to be better equipped than the United States. For instance, the U.S. had just 2.83 hospital beds per 1,000 people in 2014 while Grenada, with a population of 112,000, had 3.7.

Sign up for our daily newsletter
NamePopulationPositive casesPositive rate per 100,000 peopleDeaths
Dominica71,808121156.90
St. Kitts and Nevis52,8343970.20
Anguilla18,0901792.40
Grenada112,003148130.31
British Virgin Islands30,030114372.11
Montserrat5,38713241.31
St. Barts7,1163605,3261
St. Vincent and the Grenadines110,5891,059940.22
Saba, St. Eustatius & Bonaire25,9871933
Cayman Islands64,948400617.82

While many Caribbean nations have been largely spared from the virus, that doesn’t mean you should immediately plan your next vacation there. In fact, you might not even be allowed to go. The Cayman Islands, for instance, is currently closed to the majority of visitors. Even some islands with the lowest positive rates, including Grenada and St. Vincent and the Grenadines, now carry “Level 4: Very high” warnings from the CDC -- which means you should avoid all travel.

Challenges facing Caribbean destinations

The Caribbean is often treated like a sunny playground for travelers, but the effects of the coronavirus disease uniquely impact residents. More than 15% of people in the Caribbean are employed in the travel sector, and tourism represents just under 14% of the Caribbean’s total gross domestic product. That means the region is heavily dependent on the travel and leisure industry whether the region wants tourists right now or not.

But the coronavirus poses more than financial threats to the region.

Last summer, I wrote about the struggles facing the Caribbean when it reopened to tourism. At the time, infectious disease specialists warned reopening too soon could result in overwhelmed healthcare systems.

When I spoke to Dr. Yohann White, the medical director at Para Caribe Consulting in Kingston, Jamaica, he put the situation in the region bluntly: “We do not have the health system capacity to accommodate a significant surge in cases … already, our health system is on a strain,” Dr. White said in June.

A large share of travelers to the Caribbean are from the U.S., which is currently experiencing a surge in positive COVID-19 cases and deaths. And dangerous new variants of the disease have been discovered around the world.

Unfortunately, there’s some correlation between an increase in positive cases and reopening borders. In August, Bahamas Prime Minister Hubert Minnis put the country on lockdown after ICU beds were at capacity and deaths from the coronavirus spiked. U.S. travelers were initially banned in July from entering by plane or vessel as cases spiked, but the ban was later amended to allow Americans to visit following a 14-day quarantine at a government facility. Americans can now visit the Bahamas with a negative RT-PCR (swab) test taken within five days of arrival and a Bahamas Travel Health Visa (including mandatory insurance).

That means if you are planning to visit the Caribbean, you should do so with extreme caution.

Tourism during a pandemic

Because the region is so dependent on tourism, it has had to adapt to serve travelers despite the ongoing pandemic. One way it did so is by offering tests to travelers returning to the U.S.

The CDC recently issued an order requiring anyone flying to the United States to show proof of a negative COVID-19 test taken within three days before departure. It’s a necessary requirement to stop the spread of the virus, but it’s also a new hurdle for travelers and a potentially devastating blow to resorts in places like the Caribbean.

Related: What it was like flying home now that the US requires a negative COVID-19 test

However, the region appears to have quickly adapted to the new mandate.

Several resorts quickly announced plans to provide on-site testing to guests. The entire network of Sandals resorts across the Caribbean will provide free COVID-19 tests to guests through the end of March. You can also find on-site COVID-19 testing facilities at multiple properties across St. Lucia, Barbados and Antigua, for instance.

Depending on where you’re headed in the region, you may be required to quarantine or show negative a coronavirus test to opt-out of isolation. Many islands also require travelers to fill out a health declaration form before arrival. For instance, the only way to avoid a 10-day quarantine in Bonaire (at your own cost) is to present proof of a negative COVID-19 PCR test taken 72 hours before arrival.

As reported by Travel Market Report, St. Barts has reopened to travelers who can provide proof of vaccination or a negative PCR test three days prior to arrival (or a negative rapid test two days prior to arrival). The CDC has even lowered the advisory risk in St. Barts from a Level 4 to a Level 1.

And, destinations like Anguilla, Aruba and the Bahamas require that you purchase mandatory health/travel insurance that covers COVID-19 as a prerequisite to entry.

Bottom line

Cases around the world are beginning to drop, and while much of the Caribbean has been spared from the grim numbers we’ve seen in other parts of the world, the stakes there are much higher. That means if you're planning to trade your cramped apartment for the Caribbean sun and sand, you may want to rethink your plan, especially if you’re coming from the U.S.

Additional reporting by Stella Shon.

Featured image by Jane Sweeney/Getty Images
Editorial disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are the author’s alone, not those of any bank, credit card issuer, airline or hotel chain, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities.

TPG featured card

Best luxury travel rewards card
TPG Editor‘s Rating
Card Rating is based on the opinion of TPG‘s editors and is not influenced by the card issuer.
4 / 5
Go to review

Rewards

5X points
5XEarn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year.
5XEarn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.

Intro offer

Earn 80,000 Points
Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership.

Annual Fee

$695

Recommended Credit

670-850
Excellent/Good
Credit ranges are a variation of FICO© Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit card application.

Why We Chose It

Sometimes it's worth a large investment to reap the benefits of a great credit card. That's exactly the case with the Amex Platinum card. In exchange for the annual fee, you'll unlock access to the Amex Membership Rewards program that let you access airline and hotel transfer partners, along with new lifestyle and travel credits. This card is also incredibly rewarding for travel purchases, helping you rack up a ton of Membership Rewards points for your next award trip.

Pros

  • The current welcome offer on this card is quite lucrative. TPG values it at $1,600.
  • This card comes with a long list of benefits, including access to Centurion Lounges, complimentary elite status with Hilton and Marriott, at least $500 in assorted annual statement credits and so much more. (Enrollment required for select benefits.)
  • The Amex Platinum comes with access to a premium concierge service that can help you with everything from booking hard-to-get reservations to finding destination guides to help you plan out your next getaway.

Cons

  • The high annual fee is only worth it if you’re taking full advantage of the card’s benefits. Seldom travelers may not get enough value to warrant the cost.
  • Outside of the current welcome bonus, you’re only earning higher rewards on specific airfare and hotel purchases, so it’s not a great card for other spending categories.
  • The annual airline fee statement credit can be complicated to take advantage of compared to the broader travel credits offered by competing premium cards.
  • Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership. Apply and select your preferred metal Card design: classic Platinum Card®, Platinum x Kehinde Wiley, or Platinum x Julie Mehretu.
  • Earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year and earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.
  • Get $200 back in statement credits each year on prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts® or The Hotel Collection bookings, which requires a minimum two-night stay, through American Express Travel when you pay with your Platinum Card®.
  • $240 Digital Entertainment Credit: Get up to $20 back each month on eligible purchases made with your Platinum Card® on one or more of the following: Audible, Disney+, The Disney Bundle, ESPN+, Hulu, Peacock, SiriusXM, and The New York Times. Enrollment required.
  • $155 Walmart+ Credit: Cover the cost of a $12.95 monthly Walmart+ membership with a statement credit after you pay for Walmart+ each month with your Platinum Card. Cost includes $12.95 plus applicable local sales tax. Plus Ups are excluded.
  • American Express has expanded The Centurion® Network to include 40+ Centurion Lounge and Studio locations worldwide. There are even more places your Platinum Card® can get you complimentary entry and exclusive perks.
  • $200 Airline Fee Credit: Get up to $200 in statement credits per calendar year in baggage fees and more at one select qualifying airline.
  • $200 Uber Cash: Enjoy Uber VIP status and up to $200 in Uber savings on rides or eats orders in the US annually. Uber Cash and Uber VIP status is available to Basic Card Member only.
  • Get up to $300 back per calendar year on the Equinox+ digital fitness app, or eligible Equinox club memberships when you pay with your Platinum Card. Enrollment required. Learn more.
  • Breeze through security with CLEAR® lanes available at 100+ airports, stadiums, and entertainment venues and get up to $189 back per calendar year on your membership when you use your Card. Learn more.
  • $695 annual fee.
  • Terms Apply.
  • See Rates & Fees
Apply for The Platinum Card® from American Express
at American Express's secure site
Terms & restrictions apply. See rates & fees
Best luxury travel rewards card
TPG Editor‘s Rating
Card Rating is based on the opinion of TPG‘s editors and is not influenced by the card issuer.
4 / 5
Go to review

Rewards Rate

5XEarn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year.
5XEarn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.
  • Intro Offer
    Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership.

    Earn 80,000 Points
  • Annual Fee

    $695
  • Recommended Credit
    Credit ranges are a variation of FICO© Score 8, one of many types of credit scores lenders may use when considering your credit card application.

    670-850
    Excellent/Good

Why We Chose It

Sometimes it's worth a large investment to reap the benefits of a great credit card. That's exactly the case with the Amex Platinum card. In exchange for the annual fee, you'll unlock access to the Amex Membership Rewards program that let you access airline and hotel transfer partners, along with new lifestyle and travel credits. This card is also incredibly rewarding for travel purchases, helping you rack up a ton of Membership Rewards points for your next award trip.

Pros

  • The current welcome offer on this card is quite lucrative. TPG values it at $1,600.
  • This card comes with a long list of benefits, including access to Centurion Lounges, complimentary elite status with Hilton and Marriott, at least $500 in assorted annual statement credits and so much more. (Enrollment required for select benefits.)
  • The Amex Platinum comes with access to a premium concierge service that can help you with everything from booking hard-to-get reservations to finding destination guides to help you plan out your next getaway.

Cons

  • The high annual fee is only worth it if you’re taking full advantage of the card’s benefits. Seldom travelers may not get enough value to warrant the cost.
  • Outside of the current welcome bonus, you’re only earning higher rewards on specific airfare and hotel purchases, so it’s not a great card for other spending categories.
  • The annual airline fee statement credit can be complicated to take advantage of compared to the broader travel credits offered by competing premium cards.
  • Earn 80,000 Membership Rewards® points after you spend $6,000 on purchases on your new Card in your first 6 months of Card Membership. Apply and select your preferred metal Card design: classic Platinum Card®, Platinum x Kehinde Wiley, or Platinum x Julie Mehretu.
  • Earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points for flights booked directly with airlines or with American Express Travel up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year and earn 5X Membership Rewards® Points on prepaid hotels booked with American Express Travel.
  • Get $200 back in statement credits each year on prepaid Fine Hotels + Resorts® or The Hotel Collection bookings, which requires a minimum two-night stay, through American Express Travel when you pay with your Platinum Card®.
  • $240 Digital Entertainment Credit: Get up to $20 back each month on eligible purchases made with your Platinum Card® on one or more of the following: Audible, Disney+, The Disney Bundle, ESPN+, Hulu, Peacock, SiriusXM, and The New York Times. Enrollment required.
  • $155 Walmart+ Credit: Cover the cost of a $12.95 monthly Walmart+ membership with a statement credit after you pay for Walmart+ each month with your Platinum Card. Cost includes $12.95 plus applicable local sales tax. Plus Ups are excluded.
  • American Express has expanded The Centurion® Network to include 40+ Centurion Lounge and Studio locations worldwide. There are even more places your Platinum Card® can get you complimentary entry and exclusive perks.
  • $200 Airline Fee Credit: Get up to $200 in statement credits per calendar year in baggage fees and more at one select qualifying airline.
  • $200 Uber Cash: Enjoy Uber VIP status and up to $200 in Uber savings on rides or eats orders in the US annually. Uber Cash and Uber VIP status is available to Basic Card Member only.
  • Get up to $300 back per calendar year on the Equinox+ digital fitness app, or eligible Equinox club memberships when you pay with your Platinum Card. Enrollment required. Learn more.
  • Breeze through security with CLEAR® lanes available at 100+ airports, stadiums, and entertainment venues and get up to $189 back per calendar year on your membership when you use your Card. Learn more.
  • $695 annual fee.
  • Terms Apply.
  • See Rates & Fees