Skip to content

Deal alert: Marriott award stays from 4,000 Bonvoy points per night in destinations open to U.S. travelers

Oct. 11, 2020
6 min read
Diamond Head Crater, Honolulu, Hawaii
Deal alert: Marriott award stays from 4,000 Bonvoy points per night in destinations open to U.S. travelers
This post contains references to products from one or more of our advertisers. We may receive compensation when you click on links to those products. Terms apply to the offers listed on this page. For an explanation of our Advertising Policy, visit this page.

Update: Some offers mentioned below are no longer available. View the current offers here.

Marriott is offering a variety of discounts this week as part of its Week of Wonders promotion. You can get 30 percent off on boutique hotels, earn 2,500 bonus points per stay toward unforgettable experiences — or through Thursday, Oct. 15, you can redeem Marriott Bonvoy points for award nights at more than 7,000 hotels worldwide, for up to a 33 percent discount on each night on stays through Nov. 30, 2020.

For more TPG news and deals delivered each morning to your inbox, sign up for our daily newsletter here.

Some of the highlighted properties include the following gems:

But if your goal is the absolute lowest number of points possible, you'll get the best deals on Marriott Category 1 hotels, since you can get up to 50 percent off between the difference on peak prices and discounted off-peak prices.

Just as a refresher, here's what each property category costs in Bonvoy points for award nights, as well as the lowest possible rates you can find during this promotion (not all prices will be this low across each category).

Don't forget that you receive one free night for every four award nights booked, essentially bringing your total rate down by an additional 20 percent.

PointsSaver PricingOff-Peak PricingStandard PricingPeak Pricing
Category 14,0005,0007,50010,000
Category 28,00010,00012,50015,000
Category 312,00015,00017,50020,000
Category 417,50020,00025,00030,000
Category 527,50030,00035,00040,000
Category 637,50040,00050,00060,000
Category 745,00050,00060,00070,000
Category 865,00070,00085,000100,000

Here are some of the best deals you can find in territories and countries open to U.S. travelers:

Discounted destinations: Dallas, Houston, Panama City, Ankara, Honolulu and many more
Cost: from 4,000 Bonvoy points per night
Travel Dates: September 2020 – June 2021 (stated discount dates are through Nov. 30, although we found many examples outside of that range)
Pay With: The Platinum Card® from American Express (5x on flights booked directly with airlines or American Express Travel; on up to $500,000 on these purchases per calendar year, starting Jan. 1, 2021), Citi Prestige® Card (5x on airfare), Citi Premier® Card (3x on airfare), Chase Sapphire Reserve (3x on travel), American Express® Gold Card (3x on airfare booked directly with the airline or amextravel.com) or the Chase Sapphire Preferred Card (2x on travel)

Sign up for our daily newsletter

The information for the Citi Prestige has been collected independently by The Points Guy. The card details on this page have not been reviewed or provided by the card issuer.

Here are some examples of the best deals you can book:

The Category 1 Aloft Panama City in Panama, available from 4,000 Bonvoy points per night, or just 16,000 points for a five-night PointSavers stay in October 2020, worth $96 total by TPG's latest valuations. The same stay is available in cash from $96 per night, or $480 total before taxes and fees.

The Category 1 Fairfield Inn & Suites Dallas Park Central, available from 5,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 20,000 points for a five-night stay in November 2020:

The Category 1 TownePlace Suites Albuquerque Old Town, available from 5,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 20,000 points for a five-night PointSavers stay in November 2020:

The Category 1 the Aloft Bursa Hotel in Turkey, available from 5,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 20,000 points for a five-night stay in November 2020:

The Category 2 JW Marriott Hotel Ankara in Turkey, available from 10,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 40,000 points for a five-night stay in October 2020:

The Category 3 Santo Domingo Jaragua Hotel & Casino in the Dominican Republic, available from 15,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 48,000 points for a five-night PointSavers stay in October 2020:

The Category 2 Lé Meridien Dahab Resort in Egypt, available from 10,000 Bonvoy points per night, or 45,000 points for a five-night stay in October 2020:

The Category 5 Sheraton Princess Kaiulani in Honolulu, available from 30,000 points per night in November, or 158,000 points for a five-night stay over peak season in May 2021:

Maximize your purchase

These are the best credit cards for hotel bookings, although the best Marriott card for your personal use will vary from person to person.

Featured image by Getty Images
Editorial disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are the author’s alone, not those of any bank, credit card issuer, airline or hotel chain, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities.

Top offers from our partners

How we chose these cards

Our points-obsessed staff uses a plethora of credit cards on a daily basis. If anyone on our team wouldn’t recommend it to a friend or a family member, we wouldn’t recommend it on The Points Guy either. Our opinions are our own, and have not been reviewed, approved, or endorsed by our advertising partners.
See all best card offers