Skip to content

These are the latest airports to close for Hurricane Dorian

Sept. 04, 2019
6 min read
These are the latest airports to close for Hurricane Dorian
This post contains references to products from one or more of our advertisers. We may receive compensation when you click on links to those products. Terms apply to the offers listed on this page. For an explanation of our Advertising Policy, visit this page.

Update: Some offers mentioned below are no longer available. View the current offers here.

For the latest update on Hurricane Dorian, check thepointsguy.com/hurricane.

After unleashing incredible damage in the Bahamas for days, Hurricane Dorian pulled away from the battered islands on Tuesday and began its run up the US Southeast coast. As the Category 2 hurricane sweeps north, it's expected to bring dangerous storm surge, heavy rains and damaging wind to the east coast of Florida, Georgia, South Carolina and North Carolina.

Although forecasts originally showed the center of the hurricane staying offshore, the current forecast is for the hurricane to make landfall on the Carolina coast on Thursday or Friday.

There have already been thousands of flights that have been cancelled already, and as Hurricane Dorian pounds the Southeast coast, more cancellations are likely. According to reports, the following commercial passenger airports have ceased operation or have announced plans to close:

  • Charleston (CHS): closed at 3 p.m. Wednesday with plans to reopen Friday
  • Wilmington (ILM): closed at 9 p.m. Wednesday with plans to reopen Friday
  • Daytona Beach (DAB): closed at 6 p.m. Monday, reopening hasn't been announced. American Airlines expects to resume services Friday morning.
  • Hilton Head (HXD): closed at 4 p.m. Wednesday. American Airlines expects to resume services Friday morning.

The are a number of airports in the storm's path that haven't closed but are experiencing a number of cancellations:

For reference, here are the major airports that closed during the storm but have reopened:

As of the 10:00 a.m. ET Thursday afternoon Federal Aviation Administration report, here are the airports that are closed, and when they expect to reopen:

AirportCityIATA CodeTime ClosedScheduled Reopening
Wilmington International AirportWilmington, North CarolinaILMSep 4 9:00 PMSep 6 8:00 AM
Florence Regional AirportFlorence, South CarolinaFLOSep 5 2:00 AMSep 6 7:00 AM
Hilton Head AirportHilton Head, South CarolinaHXDSep 4 12:00 PMSep 7 12:00 PM
Merritt FieldBeaufort, South CarolinaNBCSep 3 4:00 PMSep 6 9:00 AM
Fernandina Beach Municipal AirportAmelia Island, FloridaFHBSep 3 10:00 AMSep 6 12:00 PM

Through 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, the airports hardest hit by cancellations (Sunday-Friday) are:

Sign up for our daily newsletter
AirportSaturday-
Monday
Tuesday
(Sept. 3)
Wednesday
(Sept. 4)
Thursday
(Sept. 5)
Friday
(Sept. 6)
Total
Orlando (MCO)503734422621,667
Fort Lauderdale (FLL)60629852151972
Miami (MIA)15113635131336
Charleston (CHS)5428514316291
Jacksonville (JAX)204916325257
Palm Beach International (PBI)10010013213
Savannah (SAV)2858898165
Mrytle Beach (MYR)9418703104
Orlando Sanford Airport (SFB)808492
Wilmington (ILM)9481269
Daytona Beach (DAB)13161610156
Melbourne (MLB)8121021244
Hilton Head (HXD)1156114

Protect Your Travels

Hurricane Dorian is another reminder to book flights with a card that offers solid trip delay and cancellation insurance. When I got stuck in Japan for four extra days due to a typhoon, I was very grateful for the Citi Prestige’s trip delay protection, which reimbursed $1,000 of our expenses.

Unfortunately Trip Delay Protection is being eliminated on the Citi Prestige -- and all other Citi cards -- for flights booked on or after Sept. 22, 2019. Starting then, I'll be using my Chase Sapphire Reserve to book my flights going forward. Other top choices are the Chase Sapphire Preferred Card and U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve Visa Infinite Card -- which each offer protection starting with a 6-hour delay. In addition, there are six other cards where the protections kick in after a 12-hour delay.

The information for the U.S. Bank Altitude Reserve card has been collected independently by The Points Guy. The card details on this page have not been reviewed or provided by the card issuer.

Featured image by AFP/Getty Images
Editorial disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are the author’s alone, not those of any bank, credit card issuer, airline or hotel chain, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities.

Top offers from our partners

How we chose these cards

Our points-obsessed staff uses a plethora of credit cards on a daily basis. If anyone on our team wouldn’t recommend it to a friend or a family member, we wouldn’t recommend it on The Points Guy either. Our opinions are our own, and have not been reviewed, approved, or endorsed by our advertising partners.
See all best card offers